KIT-FO4B-WSSDxx – OWL 4 BOLT/WaveSource SM Auto-test Kit

Optical Wavelength Laboratories (OWL)
Compare

The Fiber OWL 4 BOLT SM Test Kit contains the tools necessary for certifying fiber optic links against a myriad of popular cabling standards in singlemode networks.

The Fiber OWL 4 BOLT optical power meter is multimode and singlemode ready, and contains a user-friendly Fiber Link Wizard that performs link budget calculation (including integrated fiber link length testing), and sets a reference value using the characteristics of the link. This reference is the PASS/FAIL threshold and is calculated against the chosen standard. Up to 1000 fiber runs may be stored, then downloaded to a PC for report generation using our OWL Reporter software. It also includes intelligent automated testing functions, such as automatic dual-wavelength storage and auto-wavelength recognition, which reduce testing time and human error.

The WaveSource SM fiber optic light source is designed for accurate testing and certification of singlemode (1310mm & 1550nm) networks. Its dual-wavelength outputs are temperature-stabilized for accurate measurements.

$1,943.50

Available on backorder

SKU: 3102217 Categories: , Tag:

Description

Overview

Many fiber optic network bids and Requests For Quote (RFQ) are citing cabling standards to specify the set of guidelines (such as fiber length) that the network installer must follow during the network installation. Adherence to such standards is meant to ensure the quality of the installation and guarantee that the network will perform as it was designed.

The process of testing a network installation to ensure its adherence to specified standards is called certification, and often requires hard-copy documentation as proof of adherence to standards.

The Fiber OWL 4 BOLT SM Test Kit contains the tools necessary for certifying fiber optic links against a myriad of popular cabling standards in singlemode networks.

The Fiber OWL 4 BOLT optical power meter is multimode and singlemode ready, and contains a user-friendly Fiber Link Wizard that performs link budget calculation (including integrated fiber link length testing), and sets a reference value using the characteristics of the link. This reference is the PASS/FAIL threshold and is calculated against the chosen standard. Up to 1000 fiber runs may be stored, then downloaded to a PC for report generation using our OWL Reporter software. It also includes intelligent automated testing functions, such as automatic dual-wavelength storage and auto-wavelength recognition, which reduce testing time and human error.

The WaveSource SM fiber optic light source is designed for accurate testing and certification of singlemode (1310mm & 1550nm) networks. Its dual-wavelength outputs are temperature-stabilized for accurate measurements.

The WaveSource SM has a built-in auto-wavelength switching protocol designed to synchronize the wavelength of the Fiber OWL 4 BOLT with the current output wavelength.

Three connector options are available (ST, SC, and FC), and is upgradeable to include 850 & 1300 multimode sources.

Features

Certification of singlemode fiber links at 1310nm and 1550nm.

Auto-wavelength recognition and automatic data storage reduce testing time and human error

Integrated fiber optic length tester for accurate link length measurements

Data storage for up to 1000 data points including run labels, fiber type, and link information including link name, date, reference power values, fiber length, and number of splices and interconnects

Built-in loss wizard for calculation of maximum allowable loss values (link budget)

USB interface for continuous data logging, report printing, or data downloading

OWL Reporter software for printing formatted fiber certification reports

Absolute or relative mode for giving you instant pass/fail results Selectively view, delete or resample data points.

Kit Contents

Power Meter: Fiber OWL 4 BOLT

Light Source: WaveSource SM

Accessories: OWL Reporter software, Product manuals, Download cable, 9-volt batteries, NIST certificate, Carrying case, Protective rubber boots.

Supported Cabling Standards:

EIA/TIA 568-B/C, ISO/IEC 11801, 10-Gigabit Ethernet
1000Base-SX, 1000Base-LX, 100Base-FX
10Base-FB, 10Base-FL, FDDI
ATM-155, ATM-622, Fibre Channel
Token Ring
Also supports 2 user-definable standards

Specifications

Fiber OWL 4 BOLT Optical Power Meter:

Detector Type InGaAs
NIST Traceable 850nm, 1300, 1310nm,
Wavelengths 1550nm
Additional Wavelengths 980, 1490, 1625nm
Optical Power +5 to -70 dBm
Measurement Range
Accuracy ±0.15 dB
Resolution 0.01 dB
Battery Life up to 100 hours (9V)
Connector Type Universal
Data Storage Points up to 1000
Download Data Points OWL Reporter Software
Power Units Displayed dBm, dB, μW
Modes of Operation Simple / Certification
Optical Fiber Length up to 25 km
Measurement Range
Optical Fiber Length ±2.5 meters
Measurement Accuracy
Battery Capacity Display Yes
Backlight Yes
NIST Traceable Yes
Auto-shutdown Yes
Serial Port Diagnostic Yes
Operating Temperature -10 to 55 C
Storage Temperature -30 to 70 C
Width 3.48”
Height 6.48”
Depth 1.1”
Weight 373g (12 oz.)
Conforms to the Harmonized European Standards EN 61326-1 and EN 61010-1.

 

WaveSource SM Fiber Optic Light Source:

Launch Method (singlemode) FP Laser
Connector ST, SC, or FC
Center Wavelength (1310nm) 1310 ±30nm
Center Wavelength (1550nm) 1550 ±30nm
Spectral Width (FWHM; 1310nm) 2nm
Spectral Width (FWHM; 1550nm) 2nm
Output Power (singlemode) -10.0 dBm
Initial Accuracy 0.1 dB
Ouput Modes Continuous Wave Modulated
Battery Life up to 30 hrs.
Battery Type 9V alkaline
Battery Capacity Display Yes
Operating Temperature 0 to 55° C
Storage Temperature 0 to 75° C
Width 2.75”
Height 4.94”
Depth 1.28”
Weight 154g

Conforms to the Harmonized European Standards EN 61326-1 and EN 61010-1.

Additional information

Weight 0.373 kg
Dimensions 8.84 × 16.46 × 2.79 cm
Brands

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “KIT-FO4B-WSSDxx – OWL 4 BOLT/WaveSource SM Auto-test Kit”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *