FOX-LCA-SM-09-10: LC/APC SM 900um splice on connector (10 pack)

The FOX Splice on Connector (SOC) is a Field-Installable Connector that is fusion spliced to the end of the cable. The factory pre-polished ferrule eliminates the need for polishing, adhesives, index matching gels, and crimping in the field. Using a fusion splicer to terminate the connector in the field provides a very reliable connection and minimizes the potential for operator error and expensive connector scrap. It also addresses return loss concerns associated with other field Connectorization methods. This advanced process yields true APC performance LC/APC configuration, and is compliant to GR-326-CORE. Splice on Connectors are compatible with most fusion splicer’s that use fiber holder-based fusion splicing platforms.

$125.00

In stock (can be backordered)

Description

• Simple, Fast, & Consistent Field Termination
• Field installable in less than 3 minutes
• Fiber in connector is stripped and cleaved, ready for splicing
• No adhesives, crimping, mechanical splices, index matching gels, or polishing
• True APC performance for LCA
• Compliant to Telcordia GR-326
• Compatible with most fusion splicer’s
• Eliminates the need for splice trays and splice panels
• EZ Open packaging organizes the parts in the correct order making it easier for the
installer
• Reliable splicing process virtually eliminates callbacks for connector problems
• Flame Retardant Connector Housings

Connector Type:  LC APC
Polish Type: APC Singlemode
Fiber Type: Singlemode
Cable Type: 900 micron and 250 micron coated fiber
Insertion Loss SM: 0.15 dB (average), 0.3 dB (maximum)
Return Loss APC ≤ -55 dB
Operating Temperature -40°C to +75°C

Additional information

Weight 0.5 kg
Dimensions 14 × 8 × 8 cm