Sale!

Field Terminated Connector FAOC-SC/APC SM 0.9mm sleeve Optobit

Optobit
Compare

Optobit Field Terminated Optical Connector is designed for fast and simple field termination of single fiber, without polishing or epoxy. The FTC is made with precision and high quality Zirconia ferrules and provides a highly reliable connection in most of the network application.
The SC APC type FAOC is available for 250/900um buffered fiber, 2.0mm and 3.0mm jacket cable. The universal type FAOC is also available, which is suitable for all of the 250/900um, 2mm and 3mm, cable diameter.

  • Comply with TIA/EIA and IEC
  • Quick and easy fiber termination
  • RoHS compliant
  • Reusable termination capability [Up to 5 times]
  • Easy to deploy fiber solution
  • High success rate of connections
  • Low Insertion & Back Reflection
  • No special tools required

Installation video: Demo video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5Y6-jQX8uis

USD $4.02 USD $3.41

7 in stock (can be backordered)

SKU: 2799022 Categories: ,

Description

Specifications

Insertion Loss Typ. 0.3dB / Max. 0.5dB
Return Loss PC type: ≥ 50dB/ APC type: ≥55dB
Endurance 1,000 mating cycles change in attenuation 0.1dB
Tension ≤0.2dB change [2.0mm, 3.0mm, 1.6mm X 2.0mm, 2.0mm X 3.0mm] /3.0kg
≤0.2dB change [250μm, 900μm]/0.75kg
Vibration ≤0.2dB change / 10-55Hz / 0.75 amplitude
Temperature change ≤0.2dB change / -40 to +75℃/ 21 cycle

 

Interferometer UPC type APC type
Radius Of Curvature 7mm~25mm 5mm~12mm
Apex Offset Max. 50µm Max. 50µm
Fiber Height -50nm~50nm -50nm~50nm
Tile Error on APC 8′ None ±0.3

 

SC type LC type ST type FC type
Conformance TIA/EIA 604-3 TIA/EIA 604-10 TIA/EIA 604-2 TIA/EIA 604-4
Ferrule Ceramic(Zirconia)
Housing Color Single Mode PC type: Blue
Single Mode APC type : Green
Multimode PC type: Beige
Cable type 250μm/900μm
2.0mm/3.0mm
2.0mm X 3.0mm
1.6mm X 2.0mm
Universal Type
250μm/900μm
2.0mm
1.6mm X 2.0mm
250μm/900μm
2.0mm
250μm/900μm
2.0mm/3.0mm
2.0mm X 3.0mm
1.6mm X 2.0mm

Additional information

Weight 0.5 kg
Dimensions 10 x 7 x 1 cm
Brands