Fiber Checker 650nm, O/P: >+3dBm – VFL

Liverage
Compare

The Fiber Checker is a very useful tool designed for checking the defects of a fiber cable. It emits a visible 635 nm or 650 nm wavelength red laser light through fiber optic cables, then if there are breaks or defects in the fiber will refract the light, creating a bright glow around the faulty area.

The universal connector can be used for all the most widespread fiber interfaces such as ST / SC / FC connector. It is suitable to test both Singlemode and Multimode cables. With an optional 2.5 mm to 1.25 mm optional Adapter, you can easily test 1.25 mm diameter fiber LC or MU connector. The visibility is from 3 km to 5 km dependent upon the output power of the Fiber Checker.

Internally there is also a specifically designed power circuit called an APC (Auto Power Control) circuit which provides steady power.  The APC prevents unstable laser output when the battery is low.

The LD output signal can be switched to CW or Pulse Mode to obtain different visual effects. There is a dust cap which will prevent dirt from getting into the LD connector. The cover also prevents accidental exposure of the laser beam into anyone’s eyes.

$125.00

8 in stock

SKU: 3101009 Category: Tag:

Description

Visual Fault Locator 3-5km

Additional information

Weight 1 kg
Dimensions 20 × 16 × 5 cm
Brands

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Fiber Checker 650nm, O/P: >+3dBm – VFL”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *