DO2SC – Dual OWL – Multimode Light Source – SC connector

Optical Wavelength Laboratories (OWL)
Compare

The Dual OWL is a cost effective, compact, handheld light source. The temperature compensated outputs are
calibrated to couple -20dBm of optical power into multimode fiber. The light source comes installed with the two most
commonly used multimode wavelengths – 850nm and 1300nm. The source has an intuitive two-button interface –
one button for turning the unit ON or OFF and the other for wavelength selection. LED indicators highlight the selected source and verify that battery power is sufficient to maintain the calibrated output power.

Dual OWL series fiber optic light sources offer exceptional value at an economical price. These LED-based sources
provide the fiber optic installer with a stable output when testing multimode fiber optic runs. The Dual OWL combines
an 850nm and a 1300nm LED into one light source to provide the widest range of options for multimode optical fiber testing.

$500.50

Available on backorder

Description

Features

Stable temperature compensated LED sources
Contains both commonly used multimode wavelengths: 850 and 1300nm
Equipped with SC connector
Extended battery life – up to 30 hours on one 9v battery
Combination selected source / Low battery indicator LEDs
Simple two-button operation
NIST traceable
Very economically priced

Applications

The Dual OWL is a cost effective, compact, handheld light source. The temperature compensated outputs are calibrated to couple -20dBm of optical power into multimode fiber. The light source comes installed with the two most commonly used multimode wavelengths – 850nm and 1300nm. The source has an intuitive two-button interface – one button for turning the unit ON or OFF and the other for wavelength selection. LED indicators highlight the selected source and verify that battery power is sufficient to maintain the calibrated output power.

Dual OWL series fiber optic light sources offer exceptional value at an economical price. These LED-based sources provide the fiber optic installer with a stable output when testing multimode fiber optic runs. The Dual OWL combines an 850nm and a 1300nm LED into one light source to provide the widest range of options for multimode optical fiber testing.

Key Specifications

Fiber Connector: SC
Output Power: -20 dBm into multimode
Initial Accuracy +/- .10dB @ 25 C
NIST traceable calibrated wavelengths: 850nm, 1300nm
Center Wavelength: 850nm +/-30 nm,  1300nm +/- 50nm
Spectral Width: 60nm @ 850nm, 180nm @ 1300nm
Typical 1 hour drift (dB): [email protected] [email protected]
Dimensions: 4.94 x 2.75 x 1.28 in

Conforms to the Harmonized European Standards EN 61326-1 and EN 61010-1.

Additional information

Dimensions 4.94 × 2.75 × 1.28 cm
Brands

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “DO2SC – Dual OWL – Multimode Light Source – SC connector”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *