DO2-85SC – Dual OWL – Multimode Light Source – SC connector

Optical Wavelength Laboratories (OWL)
Compare

The Dual OWL is a cost effective, compact, handheld light source. The temperature compensated outputs are calibrated to couple -20dBm of optical power into multimode fiber. The light source comes installed with an 850 nm LED source. The source has an intuitive two-button interface – one button for turning the unit ON or OFF and the other for wavelength selection. LED indicators highlight the selected source and verify that battery power is sufficient to maintain the calibrated output power.

Dual OWL series fiber optic light sources offer exceptional value at an economical price. These LED-based sources provide the fiber optic installer with a stable output when testing multimode fiber optic runs. The Dual OWL 850 offers the fiber optic professional with a simple, yet affordable, option for testing multimode fiber links at 850nm, and can be easily upgraded to include a 1300nm source

$239.20

Available on backorder

Description

Features

Stable temperature compensated LED sources
Output wavelength: 850 nm Extended battery life – up to 30 hours on one 9v battery
Equipped with SC connector
Combination selected source / Low battery indicator LEDs
Simple two-button operation
NIST traceable
Very economically priced

Applications

The Dual OWL is a cost effective, compact, handheld light source. The temperature compensated outputs are calibrated to couple -20dBm of optical power into multimode fiber. The light source comes installed with an 850 nm LED source. The source has an intuitive two-button interface – one button for turning the unit ON or OFF and the other for wavelength selection. LED indicators highlight the selected source and verify that battery power is sufficient to maintain the calibrated output power.

Dual OWL series fiber optic light sources offer exceptional value at an economical price. These LED-based sources provide the fiber optic installer with a stable output when testing multimode fiber optic runs. The Dual OWL 850 offers the fiber optic professional with a simple, yet affordable, option for testing multimode fiber links at 850nm, and can be easily upgraded to include a 1300nm source

Key Specifications

Fiber Connector: SC
Output Power: -20 dBm into multimode
Initial Accuracy +/- .10dB @ 25 C
NIST traceable calibrated wavelengths: 850nm
Center Wavelength: 850nm +/-30 nm
Spectral Width: 60nm @ 850nm
Typical 1 hour drift (dB): [email protected]
Dimensions: 4.94 x 2.75 x 1.28 in

Conforms to the Harmonized European Standards EN 61326-1 and EN 61010-1.

Additional information

Dimensions 4.94 x 2.75 x 1.28 cm
Brands

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “DO2-85SC – Dual OWL – Multimode Light Source – SC connector”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *